Skip to main content

Over Coffee

"Always stay on top of things"


I always thought I needed to go out of the city, away from the noise and chaos just to feel calm and at ease. It's what I normally do when I am on the verge of giving up or when I can no longer take all the worries I am feeling at the moment. For me, escaping from reality, even if it's just transient, is the best way to handle the stress. However, a recent meeting with a friend change that.

It's the coffee and the meaningful conversation that did it. My worries, which seemed to be hopeless, now had some clearer solutions or explanations. I thought I just had to live with burden of handling things on my own and only having my own perspective on things. Then, I just found myself opening up to you. It just felt easy. I realize that it's better for someone to tell you the sad or nasty truth to your face so that you can paint a better picture of what's going on and for you to realize if what you're doing is correct or not.

Thanks for being frank. Thanks for the advice.

I am just happy that what started as virtual friendship evolved to a real friendship. Thanks.

Comments

  1. hmmmnnn... mabuti naman at dama ang maluwag na iyong aghinga with that friend...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Glad you found someone who could show you the path. :) Happy for you.

    Have a great week ahead, Hustin.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Senyor: oo nga nakahinga ng maluwag :)

    Rus: hehe. oy, suplado mo sa crossing, nag-hi ako nung nakasalubong kita, di ka namansin

    JM: salamat kuya. looking forward sa mga kwento mo :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Really? Kelan yun? Umaga? Baka di kita napansin kasi lagi ako naka shades pag pauwi na galing office tsaka baka di kita narinig kasi naka headset ako lagi. Kelan yan? Sorry di ako suplado ah :)

      Delete
  4. suplado talaga yan si russ! ahahaha

    glad you're keeping your heads up..
    that's the way you do it..

    :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. uy grabe suplado agad. baka di ko narinig kasi nakaheadset ako.

      kaw ah ni aaway mo ko

      charot!

      Delete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Before Coming Out

Lately, I've been thinking of coming out. It's like I want to free of myself of the burden of keeping my identity a secret. But before I come out, I just have some personal conditions I need to accomplish first. I won't be doing these things just to earn people's approval on my lifestyle but more for me being comfortable in the path I've chosen to live.

Japanese Bathhouse

I have never been to a bath house in my life. My knowledge about bath houses all came from blogs - gay blogs.  I discovered in those blogs that in bathhouses in the Philippines, you should leave all your shyness at the door because everybody walks around naked with cock whipping and balls hanging. There is a wet area where you can find the baths, sauna, steam room and shower. They say that's where the action takes place. So in short, you go to bathhouses if your looking for some titillating escapade. So that's what got me excited when I found out that I am going to go to a bathhouse here in Japan. Well aside from experiencing an authentic bathhouse for the first time, I would get to a see a sausage fest of sorts, have a relaxing massage, and hopefully experience some Japanese fun. I was darn nervous but excited.

What 2012 taught me..

Yesterday night, my friends and I went out for dinner. During our talk a friend suggested to share our year-end evaluations. Since I've already blogged about how my year went, I was quick to answer his question. His next topic was to complete the statement: 2012 taught me to.... I haven't really thought of the lessons or general theme of the closing year so I got to think about my answer. And here's what I shared. "2012 taught me to just keep on trying. Maybe I'll succeed, maybe I won't. No matter what the outcome may be, what's important is that I have tried that I have exerted effort to reach my dream. Even though I take things a day at a time, not really making long term plans, I still have goals for whatever opportunities and I would make every step to take advantage of that chance. I believe that it's better to have tried (in love, in career, and in life) than to regret not trying at all." So that's it. And with this, I end my 2012 ...