Skip to main content

is-pah-kohl


SPAKOL - n. (SPA + jaKOL) isang spa na bentahe na ang extra service.

Matapos ang usapang McArthur, Spiderman, Hello world!, at iba pa (sa mga hindi ito alam, usapang tae po ito. isipin ninyo na lang) - sa gitna ng pagkukumbinsi sa kasama naming manlibre ng lugaw o pares matapos ang inuman, lumabas ang terminong spakol. Sabi kasi nung isa naming friend meron daw lugawan malapit sa Timog bago daw sa spakolan sa Kamuning. Bilang tipshhhy na ako, di ko agad nagets yung sinabi niya. Dinig ko nga palakol. Nagets ko lang siya nung inulit lang niya yung sinabi niya. Laking tawa namin bilang ang manlilibre naming friend ay gurl. At ika nga ni gurl, "dapat bang naririnig ko to?!" haha. Tukso pa namin sa kanya na dun niya na lang kami ilibre. "Ba't ko naman kayo ililibre sa ganun?!" halakhakan na naman kami. 

Aksheli, di iyun ang first time kong marinig yung term na yun. Narinig ko siya sa isa ko pang gurl na friend. Ishinare niya kasi noon na nagpupunta daw yung boyfriend nya sa spakol sa may Quezon Ave. At kinikwento pa ni boyfriend kung kelan siya pumupunta at kung ano ginagawa dun. Sabi ng friend ko, "diba, bakit niya kailangan sabihin sa akin yung ganung bagay?! di naman yun yung tipo na gusto mo marinig." Sabi pa ng boyfriend niya naaya lang daw siya ng mga kaibigan niya from their basketball team. Hala! At kasali pala yun sa regimen ng pagiging mahusay na player yung ganung activities. At least andun parin ang camaraderie. the team that spakols together, wins the game together (sa araneta or moa arena).

Di ko naman ikinakailang nagpupunta ako sa ganito. Ganun siguro talaga minsan kapag stress ka. Magpapamasahe ka. Kung magpapamasahe ka na rin, buti na yung may pang pa-good mood sa dulo. Para paglabas mo sa establishment, blooming at blushing ka naman, di yung mukhang nalamutak ka. Ganun din siguro yung logic ng mga basketball players at ibang mga yuppie friends ko. after a stressful training or game, or toxic day sa office, it's good to reward yourself a nice rub down. up and down. up and down.

Comments

  1. Nice words on the last part. As they say, one needs someone else's hand at some point ☺

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Before Coming Out

Lately, I've been thinking of coming out. It's like I want to free of myself of the burden of keeping my identity a secret. But before I come out, I just have some personal conditions I need to accomplish first. I won't be doing these things just to earn people's approval on my lifestyle but more for me being comfortable in the path I've chosen to live.

Japanese Bathhouse

I have never been to a bath house in my life. My knowledge about bath houses all came from blogs - gay blogs.  I discovered in those blogs that in bathhouses in the Philippines, you should leave all your shyness at the door because everybody walks around naked with cock whipping and balls hanging. There is a wet area where you can find the baths, sauna, steam room and shower. They say that's where the action takes place. So in short, you go to bathhouses if your looking for some titillating escapade. So that's what got me excited when I found out that I am going to go to a bathhouse here in Japan. Well aside from experiencing an authentic bathhouse for the first time, I would get to a see a sausage fest of sorts, have a relaxing massage, and hopefully experience some Japanese fun. I was darn nervous but excited.

What 2012 taught me..

Yesterday night, my friends and I went out for dinner. During our talk a friend suggested to share our year-end evaluations. Since I've already blogged about how my year went, I was quick to answer his question. His next topic was to complete the statement: 2012 taught me to.... I haven't really thought of the lessons or general theme of the closing year so I got to think about my answer. And here's what I shared. "2012 taught me to just keep on trying. Maybe I'll succeed, maybe I won't. No matter what the outcome may be, what's important is that I have tried that I have exerted effort to reach my dream. Even though I take things a day at a time, not really making long term plans, I still have goals for whatever opportunities and I would make every step to take advantage of that chance. I believe that it's better to have tried (in love, in career, and in life) than to regret not trying at all." So that's it. And with this, I end my 2012 ...